Curriculum Vitae
Press releases
Photo gallery
Agenda
Parliamentary activity
2020-present (dep.)
2016-2020 (dep.)
legislative initiatives
motions
speaches
voting records
wealth declaration
interest declaration
2012-2016 (dep.)
 
You are here: Home page > Legislature 2016-2020 > Chamber of Deputies > Ion-Marcel Ciolacu > Curriculum Vitae Versiunea pentru printare

Ion-Marcel CIOLACU
Curriculum Vitae

PERSONAL INFORMATION

E-mail ionmarcelciolacu@gmail.com
NationalityRomanian
Date of birth28.11.1967
Civil StatusMarried, 1 children



PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

2020 – present

PSD deputy elected in the electoral district no. 10, Buzău



2016 – 2020

PSD deputy elected in the electoral district no. 10, Buzău

May 2019 – December 2020
Speaker of the Chamber of Deputies

February 2018 – May 2019
Quaestor of the Chamber of Deputies, Member of the Permanent Bureau

April 2018 - April 2019
Chairman of the Joint Special Committee of the Chamber of Deputies and the Senate for elaboration of the Administrative Code

February 2017 - June 2017
Leader of the PSD Parliamentary Group in the Chamber of Deputies

December 2016 – February 2017
Secretary of the Chamber of Deputies, Member of the Permanent Bureau


Member of the Committee on European Affairs, Chamber of Deputies

Member of the Friendship Parliamentary Groups with the following states: Federal Republic of Germany, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, State of Israel, Republic of Zambia

Member of the Validation Commission, Chamber of Deputies

Member of the Delegation of the Romanian Parliament to the PACE



June 2017 - January 2018

Deputy Prime Minister, Government of Romania



2012 - 2016

Deputy from Buzău, Uninominal College no. 7

February 2014 - January 2016
Secretary of the Chamber of Deputies, Member of the Permanent Bureau

May 2013 - February 2015
Member of the Committee on Information and Communication Technology, Chamber of Deputies

December 2012 - December 2016
Member of the Committee on Public Administration and Land Use Planning, Chamber of Deputies

Member of the Friendship Groups with the State of Israel and the Kingdom of Belgium, Chamber of Deputies

Substitute within the delegation of the Parliament of Romania to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly



2008-2012

Deputy Mayor, Buzău Municipality



May 2007 - July 2008

Executive Director, Urbis Serv S.R.L.



2006 - May 2007,

2004 - 2005

Legal Advisor, S.C. Alcom S.R.L.



November - December 2005

Interim Prefect, Buzău County Prefecture



EDUCATION AND TRAINING

Period

2010 - 2012

Qualification / diploma obtained

Master

Professional skills acquired

Basics of the public sector. Management of public finances

Name and type of educational institution

Public Sector Management, S.N.S.P.A. Bucharest



Period

2008 - 2009

Qualification / diploma obtained

Postgraduate courses

Professional skills acquired

Improvement in the field of national security and defense "Security and good governance"

Name and type of educational institution

Bucharest National Defense College



Period

2003-2004

Qualification / diploma obtained

Specialized postgraduate studies

Main subjects studied

Economy of local development, management of local public relations, administrative law, public finances

Professional skills acquired

Local management and financing

Name and type of educational institution

Ecological University of Bucharest



Period

1991-1995

Qualification / diploma obtained

Law School

Main subjects studied

Civil law, criminal law, banking and currency law, commercial law, forensics, administrative law

Professional skills acquired

Legal Sciences

Name and type of educational institution

Ecological University of Bucharest



PROFESSIONAL TRAINING COURSES

August 2007, 2009

Structural funds - financing instruments for sustainable development



February 2006

Strategies for local and regional development



August 2002

Organization and functioning of local public administration, government strategy on administration reform



December 2001

MarLocal and National Development Strategies



June 2001

Maintenance of public services in local public administration



February 2001

The art of conflict resolution in local public administration



LANGUAGE SKILLS

Native language

Romanian

Foreign languages

English, French

POLITICAL ACTIVITY

August 2020 - present

President of the Social Democratic Party



November 2019 – August 2020

President ad interim of the Social Democratic Party



May 2015 - present

Member of the PSD National Council



2010-2015

President of the PSD Buzău Municipal Organization



2000-2010

Vice-president of the PSD Buzău County Organization



2000-2010

Vice-president of the PSD Buzău Municipal Organization



1996-2000

Vice-president of the PSD Buzău Youth Organization



Postal address: Palatul Parlamentului, str.Izvor nr.2-4, sect.5, Bucharest, Romania monday, 29 november 2021, 9:57
Telephone: +40213160300, +40214141111
E-mail: webmaster@cdep.ro