Ion-Marcel CIOLACU
Parliamentary activity in legislature 2016-2020

DEPUTY - President of the Chamber of Deputies - since may 2019
Constituency no.10 BUZAU
start of the mandate: 21 december 2016 - HCD nr.122/2016
end of the mandate: 19 december 2020 - resignation

Member of the Standing Bureau
parliamentary session:sep. - dec. 2020 - Chairman
 feb. - sep. 2020 
 sep. 2019 - feb. 2020 
 feb. - sep. 2019  - since may 2019
 dec. 2016 - feb. 2017 - Secretary
 feb. - sep. 2019 - Quaestor - until jun. 2019
 sep. 2018 - feb. 2019 
 feb. - sep. 2018 

Political party:
PSD-Social Democratic Party 

Parliamentary group:
The parliamentary group of the Social Democrat Party - until dec. 2020 Leader - since feb. 2017
 - until jun. 2017

Standing committees
The Committee on European Affairs

Special committees - joint
- Chairperson (since apr. 2018)

Other commisions
Validation Committee - Chairperson (jan. 2016 - apr. 2017)

Parliamentary delegations:
Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe - until jul. 2017 member

Parliamentary friendship groups:
 Friendship parliamentary group with Republic of Zambia - until dec. 2020 Chairperson
 Friendship parliamentary group with United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland - until dec. 2020
 PRO-America Group - until dec. 2020
 Friendship parliamentary group with State of Israel - until dec. 2020
 Friendship parliamentary group with Federal Republic of Germany - until dec. 2020