Dan Gabriel POPA
Parliamentary activity in legislature 2004-2008

SENATOR
Constituency no.3 ARGES
start of the mandate: 17 february 2004 - HS nr.57/2004

Political party:
PD-Democratic Party

Parliamentary group:
Parliamentary group of the Alliance «Dreptate si Adevar» PNL-PD - until apr. 2007
Grupul parlamentar al Partidului Democrat-Liberal - since apr. 2007 Secretary - since apr. 2007
 - until dec. 2007
   Secretary - since apr. 2008
 - until jun. 2008
   Vice-Leader - since jun. 2008

Standing committees
(since oct. 2005) - Secretary (since jun. 2006)

Special committees - joint

Inquiry committees - joint

Parliamentary delegations:
Delegation to the Central European Initiative - Parliamentary Dimension  member

Parliamentary friendship groups:
 Friendship parliamentary group with Portuguese Republic  Chairperson
 Friendship parliamentary group with Armenia 
 Friendship parliamentary group with Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan